Policy on Privacy

BUZZ DMC is committed to safeguarding personal data in strict compliance with the legislation on personal data protection, in particular (EU) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, entitled General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this policy on Privacy, we explain the kind of personal data we collect, the purposes to which it can be put, who we share it with, how long we keep it, how we can be contacted and how you can exercise your rights.

1 – What is the entity responsible for collecting the data?

BUZZPATH – AGÊNCIA DE VIAGENS,LDA (Travel Agency, Ltd), called BUZZ DMC, is the entity responsible for processing personal data.

BUZZ DMC can be contacted via the email address gpdr@portugaldmc.buzz or by contacting the premises: Avenida Elias Garcia, 147 5º Esq. 1050-099 Lisbon.

2 – What is the personal data collected by BUZZ DMC?

BUZZ DMC can collect your personal data via the site, by e-mail, over the phone or in your presence.

The following categories of personal data are processed by BUZZ DMC:

  • Main forms of identification (name, ID or tax number, passport no, nationality, residential address, e-mail address, telephone no, gender, date of birth, photo);
  • Additional forms of identification (bank details, social network addresses, level of education, profession);
  • Sensitive data (dietary restrictions and any physical disabilities).

3 – What does BUZZ DMC use your personal data for?

  • To supply the client with the services requested and manage them
  • To respond to requests for information related to the promotion of tourism products or any other issue which was the reason for contacting us.
  • Evaluate the quality of the services, because getting feedback from clients on their experience helps us to improve our offer.
  • Marketing, by making our services known.
  • To process the personal data supplied via the “JOIN US” form. The data collected is processed for the purposes of recruitment, selection and curricular analysis, notwithstanding other purposes inherent in HR.

4 – What is the legal basis for the processing?

  • Prior express consent, given freely and unequivocally and after being fully informed. For example, your consent for BUZZ DMC to use, for contact purposes, your personal data sent by completing the contact form available on our site.
  • Carrying out an agreement in which BUZZ DMC and the client, in his/her capacity as holder of the personal data are parties, or for any pre-contractual steps requested by the holder of the personal data;
  • Compliance with any legal obligations which BUZZ DMC is subject to and which are anticipated, in particular in legislation related to accounting, tax and tourism.
  • Legitimate interests pursued by BUZZ DMC or third parties, such as data processing in order to improve the quality of the services provided.

5 – Who is the intended receiver of the personal data?

The furnishing of information or provision of services by BUZZ DMZ may involve using the services of subcontracted third parties in the processing of your personal data, including entities outside the European Union. This could mean that such third parties have access to your personal data.

In such circumstances, BUZZ DMC will only use subcontracted entities that offer sufficient guarantees that the technical and organisational measures carried out ensure that the processing complies with the stipulations of the data protection legislation. These guarantees and obligations of the subcontractor will be established by a signed agreement between BUZZ DMC and one of these third parties.

It may be necessary for BUZZ DMC to transfer collected personal data to a third country outside the European Union (EU) and which does not appear in the list of countries already approved by the EU as meeting acceptable levels of protection of personal data. In such cases, BUZZ DMC will ensure that these transfers of personal data are made in strict conformity with the applicable legal norms for the protection of personal data.

6 – How long do we keep the data?

BUZZ DMC only keeps your personal data for the period of time needed to achieve the purposes which motivated their collection, It is always in accordance with the law and guidelines of the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (the National Commission for the Protection of Data) or until such time as you exercise your right of opposition, your right for the information to be erased or you withdraw your consent, whichever of the above is applicable.

7 – What are the rights of the holders of the data?

As regards personal data processed by BUZZ DMC, the holder of personal data has the following rights, to be exercised in terms of the GDPR and other applicable legislation relating to personal data:

  • The right to have access to his/her personal data.
  • The right to rectify his/her personal data.
  • The right to erase his/her personal data.
  • The right to limit the processing of his/her personal data.
  • The right of portability of the personal data furnished by him/her.
  • The right to oppose a particular way of processing personal data relating to him/her.

When the processing is based on his/her consent, he/she has the right to withdraw this at any stage, without compromising the lassitude of the processing carried out by BUZZ DMC based on the consent given previously.

The holder of personal data also has the right, in all cases, to lodge a complaint with a controlling body. In the case of Portugal, this role is assumed by the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados.

8 – Policy regarding cookies

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text archive which identifies your computer on our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, merely the computer used. Cookies are not used to collect personal data. Cookies help to determine the usefulness, interest and number of searches on the BUZZ DMC site, resulting in faster and more efficient surfing. They also analyse traffic with the aim of improving our service.

How to manage the cookies?

Browsers of the web enable some control to be exerted over cookies through the configurations of the browser. Most browsers enable cookies to be blocked or block cookies from specific sites. Browsers can also help you to erase the cookies when you close the browser. You should note, however, that this could mean that any ops-outs or preferences defined on the site will be lost.
To know more about cookies, including the way to see how cookies were created and how to manage and exclude them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org which includes information on how to manage your configurations for the different suppliers of browsers.

9 – Changes to the Policy on Privacy

BUZZ DMC reserves the right to update or modify this policy on Privacy at any time, especially in order to adapt it to changes in legislation. Any such changes are published on the site.

10 – Other Information

BUZZ DMC is not responsible for any harm that might occur in connection with information contained in this site. Such information is merely informative in nature.

All the contents of the site (in particular the texts and images) and their respective rights are the exclusive property of BUZZ DMC.

11 – Doubts?

If you have any doubts about any of the issues dealt with in this policy on privacy, please contact us by email gdpr@portugaldmc.buzz or write to us at this address: Av. Elias Garcia,147 5ºEsq. 1050-099 Lisbon.

Política de Privacidade

A BUZZ DMC está empenhada em garantir a proteção dos dados pessoais em estrito cumprimento da legislação de proteção de dados pessoais, nomeadamente, do Regulamento (UE) 2016/679, do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho de 27 de abril de 2016, denominado Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (RGPD).

Na presente Política de Privacidade explicamos que dados pessoais recolhemos, para que finalidades os podemos usar, com quem os partilhamos, durante quanto tempo os conservamos, bem como as formas de entrar em contacto connosco e de exercer os seus direitos.

1 – Qual é a entidade responsável pela recolha dos dados?

A BUZZPATH – AGÊNCIA DE VIAGENS, LDA., denominada BUZZ DMC, é a entidade responsável pelo tratamento de dados pessoais.

A BUZZ DMC pode ser contactada através do endereço de email gpdr@portugaldmc.buzz ou através de contacto para a morada: Avenida Elias Garcia, 147 5º Esq. 1050-099 Lisboa.

 

2 – Quais os dados pessoais recolhidos pela BUZZ DMC?

A BUZZ DMC pode recolher os seus dados pessoais através do site, por e-mail, por contacto telefónico ou presencial.

Estão sujeitos a tratamento por parte da BUZZ DMC, designadamente, as seguintes categorias de dados pessoais:

  • Identificativos principais (nome, n.º de identificação civil ou fiscal, n.º de passaporte, nacionalidade, morada, endereço de e-mail, número de telefone, género, data de nascimento, fotografia);
  • Identificativos complementares (dados bancários, endereços de redes sociais, grau de escolaridade, profissão);
  • Dados sensíveis. (restrições alimentares e limitações físicas).

3 – Para que finalidades a BUZZ DMC trata os seus dados pessoais?

  • Fornecer e gerir os serviços solicitados pelo cliente;
  • Responder aos pedidos de informação, que se relacionem com ofertas de produtos turísticos ou outra questão que tenha originado o contacto;
  • Avaliar a qualidade dos serviços, uma vez que a recolha da opinião dos clientes sobre a sua experiência ajuda-nos a melhorar a nossa oferta;
  • Marketing, através da divulgação dos nossos serviços.
  • Tratar os dados pessoais fornecidos, designadamente,através do formulário “JOIN US” os dados recolhidos são tratados com o fim de recrutamento, seleção e análise curricular não obstante outras finalidades inerentes a RH.

4 – Qual é a base jurídica para o tratamento?

  • Consentimento expresso, prévio e prestado de forma livre, informada e inequívoca, como, por exemplo, o seu consentimento para a BUZZ DMC utilizar, para efeitos de contacto, os seus dados pessoais transmitidos através do preenchimento do formulário de contacto disponível no nosso site;
  • Execução de contrato no qual a BUZZ DMC e o cliente, enquanto titular dos dados pessoais, são partes, ou para diligências pré-contratuais a pedido do titular dos dados pessoais;
  • Cumprimento de obrigação legal a que a BUZZ DMC esteja sujeita e que se encontram previstas, nomeadamente, em legislação relativa a matéria contabilística, fiscal e turística;
  • Interesse legítimo prosseguidos pela BUZZ DMC ou por terceiros, como, por exemplo o tratamento de dados para melhoria de qualidade dos serviços prestados.

5 – Quem são os destinatários dos dados pessoais?

A prestação de informações ou de serviços por parte da BUZZ DMZ pode implicar a utilização de serviços de terceiros subcontratados que envolva o tratamento dos seus dados pessoais, incluindo entidades estabelecidas fora da União Europeia, o que pode implicar o acesso desses terceiros aos seus dados pessoais.

Nessas circunstâncias, a BUZZ DMC utilizará apenas entidades subcontratadas que apresentem garantias suficientes para levar a cabo as medidas técnicas e organizativas adequadas de modo a que o tratamento em causa cumpra os requisitos da legislação de proteção de dados e tais garantias e obrigações do subcontratado serão estabelecidas por acordo assinado para o efeito entre a BUZZ DMC e um desses terceiros.

A BUZZ DMC poderá ter de transferir dados pessoais recolhidos para um país terceiro fora da União Europeia (UE) e não incluídos na lista de países que a UE já considerou que cumprem níveis adequados de proteção de dados pessoais. Nesses casos, a BUZZ DMC assegurará que tais transferências de dados pessoais sejam realizadas em estrita conformidade com as normas legais de proteção de dados pessoais aplicáveis.

6 – Durante quanto tempo conservamos os dados?

A BUZZ DMC conserva os seus dados pessoais apenas pelo período de tempo necessário para o cumprimento das finalidades que motivaram a sua recolha, e sempre de acordo com a lei, as orientações da Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, ou, consoante o que for aplicável, até que exerça o seu direito de oposição, direito a ser esquecido ou retire o consentimento.

7 – Quais os direitos dos titulares dos dados?

O titular de dados pessoais, em relação aos dados pessoais objeto de tratamento por parte da BUZZ DMC, tem os seguintes direitos, a exercer nos termos do RGPD e demais legislação relativa a dados pessoais que seja aplicável:

  • O direito de acesso aos seus dados pessoais;
  • O direito de retificação dos seus dados pessoais;
  • O direito ao apagamento dos seus dados pessoais;
  • O direito à limitação do tratamento dos seus dados pessoais;
  • O direito de portabilidade dos dados pessoais por si fornecidos;
  • O direito de oposição a determinado tratamento de dados pessoais que lhe digam respeito.

Quando o tratamento se baseie no seu consentimento, tem o direito de o retirar a qualquer altura, sem comprometer a licitude do tratamento efetuado pela BUZZ DMC com base no consentimento previamente dado.

O titular dos dados pessoais tem também, em qualquer caso, o direito de apresentar reclamação junto de uma autoridade de controlo, cujo papel incumbe, em Portugal, à Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.

8 – Política de cookies

O que são cookies?

Um cookie é um pequeno arquivo de texto que identifica o seu computador no nosso servidor. Os cookies em si não identificam o usuário individual, apenas o computador utilizado. Os cookies não são usados para recolher informações pessoais. Os cookies servem para ajudar a determinar a utilidade, interesse e o número de utilizações do site da BUZZ DMC, permitindo uma navegação mais rápida e eficiente, bem como, analisar tráfego com o objetivo de melhorar o nosso serviço.

Como gerir os cookies?

Os navegadores da Web permitem exercer algum controle de cookies através das configurações do navegador. A maioria dos navegadores permitem bloquear cookies ou bloquear cookies de sites específicos. Os navegadores também podem ajudá-lo a apagar os cookies quando fecha o navegador. Deve observar no entanto, que isso pode significar que quaisquer opt-outs ou preferências definidas no site serão perdidos. Para saber mais sobre os cookies, incluindo a forma de ver como os cookies foram criados e como gerenciar e excluí-los, visite www.allaboutcookies.org que inclui informações sobre como gerir as suas configurações para os vários fornecedores de navegadores.

9 – Alterações à Politica de Privacidade

A BUZZ DMC reserva-se no direito de atualizar ou modificar a presente Política de Privacidade a qualquer momento, nomeadamente, de forma a adaptá-la a alterações legislativas, sendo tais alterações publicadas no site.

10 – Outras informações

A BUZZ DMC exclui a sua responsabilidade por quaisquer danos que poderão ocorrer relacionados com a informação contida neste site que tem carácter meramente informativo.

Todos os conteúdos do site (nomeadamente textos e imagens) e respetivos direitos são da titularidade exclusiva da BUZZ DMC.

11 – Dúvidas?

Se tiver qualquer dúvida sobre alguma das questões abordadas na presente política de privacidade, agradecemos que nos contacte através do e-mail gdpr@portugaldmc.buzz ou por carta para a seguinte morada: Av. Elias Garcia, 147 5º Esq. 1050-099 Lisboa.